Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Blue Water Digital Pty Ltd websites, www.bluewaterdigital.com.au.

Blue Water Digital Pty Ltd [ABN 88 635 523 358] is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Blue Water DigitalPty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy posted on our website.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to download and other resources, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to:

  • Name, postal and email address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details including telephone numbers (landline and mobile)
  • Gender

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Blue Water Digital Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Access Your Personal Information
You have a right under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to request access and seek correction to your personal information. You may do so by contacting us using the contact details above. In ordinary circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

Contact us
Blue Water Digital Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 242 079
Email: info@bluewaterdigital.com.au
Post: Blue Water Digital Pty Ltd, PO Box 165, Glenbrook NSW 2773